SportsHigh.com - Hawaii High School Athletic Association
Sports

Follow HHSAA on Twitter 2014-2015 Tournament Schedule Schools
Find your school:
Partners
Logo_starcomm
NFHS Learning Center
Logo_nocad
Loomis-lapann
resources

Girls Basketball - Tournament Record Book

Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
1977 Maryknoll ILH Russell Dung 48-39 Punahou Kamehameha Waianae
1978 Maryknoll ILH Russell Dung 61-29 Kalaheo Waipahu Kohala
1979 Punahou ILH Robin Durand 44-37 University Kalaheo Moanalua
1980 Punahou ILH Robin Durand 37-35 University Kahuku Leilehua
1981 Punahou ILH Robin Durand 52-37 University Roosevelt Waipahu
1982 University ILH Larry Kanda 30-28 Punahou Roosevelt Waianae
1983 Kahuku OIA Harry Kahuanui 41-35 University Radford Kamehameha
1984 University ILH Nelson Yoshioka 34-20 Kamehameha Roosevelt Waianae
1985 Waiakea BIIF Gilbert Tomas 48-43 Kahuku Roosevelt Farrington
1986 Waiakea BIIF Gilbert Tomas 52-50 Farrington Kahuku Iolani
1987 Iolani ILH Calvin Hashimoto 43-20 Maryknoll Aiea Farrington
1988 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Al Apo 41-33 Waiakea Iolani Maryknoll
1989 Iolani ILH Bernie Ching 48-34 Kamehameha Kaiser Kahuku
1990 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Al Apo 59-46 Iolani Hilo Farrington
1991 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Al Apo 50-45 University Radford Moanalua
1992 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Al Apo 60-49 Moanalua Honokaa Radford
1993 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Al Apo 55-49 (OT) Iolani Moanalua Waiakea
1994 Punahou ILH Shelley Kahuanui Fey 75-56 Iolani Moanalua Kahuku
1995 Iolani ILH Bernie Ching 58-38 Kamehameha Punahou McKinley
1996 Iolani ILH Bernie Ching 57-52 Kamehameha McKinley Radford
1997 Punahou ILH Shelley Kahuanui Fey 60-37 Honokaa McKinley Kalaheo
1998 Punahou ILH Shelley Kahuanui Fey 64-51 Kalaheo Waiakea Baldwin
1999 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Clay Cockett 35-30 Punahou Kalaheo Waiakea
2000 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Clay Cockett 37-28 Kalaheo Punahou Mid-Pacific
2001 Aiea OIA Fran Villarmia-Kahawai 52-45 Kalaheo
2002 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Clay Cockett 45-42 Punahou Iolani Kahuku
2003 Punahou ILH Mike Taylor 56-52 Kahuku Moanalua Farrington
Division I
Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
2004 Konawaena BIIF Bobbie Awa 51-41 Kahuku Punahou Baldwin
2005 Punahou ILH Mike Taylor 52-50 (2OT) Konawaena Honoka'a Kahuku
2006 Punahou ILH Mike Taylor 61-39 Roosevelt Honoka'a Konawaena
2007 Konawaena BIIF Bobbie Awa 59-47 Punahou Honokaa Iolani
2008 Punahou ILH Mike Taylor 46-41 Iolani Radford Waiakea
2009 Konawaena BIIF Bobbie Awa 54-50 (2OT) Punahou Lahainaluna Farrington
2010 Lahainaluna MIL Todd Rickard 47-45 Konawaena Punahou Iolani
2011 Konawaena BIIF Bobbie Awa 49-45 Punahou Iolani Lahainaluna
2012 Konawaena BIIF Bobbie Awa 56-45 Iolani Kahuku Lahainaluna
2013 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Darold Imanaka 45-39 (OT) Konawaena Hilo Iolani
2014 Punahou ILH Kevin Velasco 60-48 Lahainaluna Mililani Hilo
Division II
Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
2004 Roosevelt OIA Bobby Keanini 67-44 St. Andrew's St. Joseph St. Anthony
2005 Kamehameha-Hawaii BIIF Kimo Miller 55-49 St. Francis Seabury Hall Kalani
2006 Kalani OIA Darold Imanaka 58-51 Kamehameha-Hawaii St. Francis La Pietra
2007 Kamehameha-Hawaii BIIF Kalani Silva 57-30 Sacred Hearts McKinley Campbell
2008 Campbell OIA Nathan Macadangdang 57-55 (OT) McKinley Kailua Molokai
2009 Molokai MIL Doug Furlong 45-42 Kamehameha-Hawaii Kaimuki Kapaa
2010 Kaimuki OIA Ramona Faasoa 41-32 Molokai Kahuku Kapaa
2011 Radford OIA Tani Almont-Done 43-40 Kamehameha-Hawaii Maryknoll Kapaa
2012 Kamehameha-Hawaii BIIF Garrett Arima 57-36 Kauai Maryknoll Hawaii Prep
2013 Kamehameha-Hawaii BIIF Garrett Arima 55-46 Honokaa Kauai Hanalani
2014 Honokaa BIIF Daphne Honma 54-35 Kamehameha-Hawaii Hawaii Baptist Molokai
Loading...