SportsHigh.com - Hawaii High School Athletic Association
Sports

Follow HHSAA on Twitter 2014-2015 Tournament Schedule Schools
Find your school:
Partners
Logo_starcomm
NFHS Learning Center
Logo_nocad
Loomis-lapann
resources

Boys Basketball - Tournament Record Book

Division AA
Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
1957 Saint Louis ILH Walter Wong 65-55 Hilo Lahainaluna / Kaimuki
1958 St. Joseph BIIF Walter Victor 53-51 (OT) Saint Louis Hilo Punahou
1959 Farrington ILH Robert Ikehara 48-47 Kamehameha Hilo St. Anthony
1960 Farrington ILH Robert Ikehara 44-32 Saint Louis Laupahoehoe Baldwin
1961 Saint Louis ILH Walter Wong 54-44 Punahou St. Anthony Hilo
1962 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Jack Herbertson 59-58 Punahou Hilo Radford
1963 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Jack Herbertson 60-40 Punahou Hilo Waipahu
1964 Hilo BIIF Albert Manligus 63-55 Punahou Kamehameha St. Anthony
1965 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Jack Herbertson 55-49 Kailua St. Joseph Hilo
1966 Saint Louis ILH Walter Wong 69-49 Kamehameha Hilo Farrington
1967 Saint Louis ILH Walter Wong 48-40 Hilo Kahuku Punahou
1968 Saint Louis ILH Walter Wong 60-36 Punahou Kahuku Kailua
1969 Radford OIA James Alegre 66-51 Kamehameha Punahou Hilo
1970 Punahou ILH Bud Scott 56-44 Farrington Hilo Castle
1971 Radford OIA James Alegre 51-50 Kamehameha Kaimuki Punahou
1972 Kailua OIA Mervin Lopes 65-55 Saint Louis Radford Punahou
1973 Leilehua OIA Richard Townsend 56-52 Hilo Punahou Radford
1974 Punahou ILH Bud Scott 73-56 Kailua Radford Farrington
1975 Punahou ILH Chris McLachlin 77-70 Kailua Hilo Kalani
1976 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Jeff Mast 46-39 Maryknoll Kalaheo Pearl City
1977 Radford OIA James Alegre 48-46 Punahou Saint Louis Hilo
1978 University ILH Claude Hottendorf 65-63 (OT) Punahou Baldwin Radford
1979 Punahou ILH Chris McLachlin 60-28 Moanalua Baldwin Kohala
1980 Punahou ILH Ray Buck 73-60 University Waipahu Hilo
1981 Punahou ILH Robin Durand 41-40 Maryknoll Castle Moanalua
1982 Kailua OIA Louis Santos 47-42 Maryknoll University Baldwin
1983 Iolani ILH Glenn Young 62-47 Leilehua Farrington University
1984 Maryknoll ILH Tony Sellitto 55-44 Maui Kalaheo Kohala
1985 Kalaheo OIA Pete Smith 57-55 Radford Maryknoll Kamehameha
1986 Saint Louis ILH Kaipo Spencer 37-31 Maryknoll Kalaheo Pearl City
1987 University ILH Robert Au 47-43 Punahou Maryknoll Hilo
1988 University ILH Darryl Gabriel 38-36 Maryknoll Kamehameha Molokai
1989 Radford OIA James Alegre 43-42 Kamehameha Honokaa Iolani
1990 Punahou ILH Chris McLachlin 68-58 Maui Baldwin Iolani
1991 Hilo BIIF Larry Manligus 59-44 Kalaheo Baldwin Kamehameha
1992 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH James Winchester 76-73(3OT) Hilo Kaimuki Kalaheo
1993 Kaimuki OIA Raymond Fujino 53-50 Aiea Punahou Hilo
1994 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 53-52 Kamehameha Kalaheo Baldwin
1995 Kalaheo OIA Pete Smith 49-42 Saint Louis Waiakea Hilo
1996 Moanalua OIA Eddie Maruyama 49-44 Kalaheo Saint Louis Iolani
1997 Moanalua OIA Eddie Maruyama 58-57 Iolani Kalaheo Hilo
1998 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 62-59(2OT) Kalaheo Saint Louis Maui
1999 Punahou ILH Alan Lum 51-47 (OT) Kalaheo Saint Louis Waiakea
2000 Hilo BIIF Larry Manligus 68-55 Saint Louis Roosevelt Baldwin
2001 Kalaheo OIA Pete Smith 68-60 Iolani Honokaa Saint Louis
2002 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 58-57 Kalaheo Kaimuki Mililani
2003 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 61-37 Saint Louis Maui Kamehameha
2004 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 64-54 Kalaheo Punahou Mililani
2005 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 62-51 Kahuku Baldwin Campbell
2006 Iolani ILH Mark Mugiishi 54-41 Kaimuki KS-Kapalama Kahuku
Division A
Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
1965 University ILH Nelson Yoshioka
1966 Laupahoehoe BIIF Don Ridgely
1970 Laupahoehoe BIIF Himeo Hayashida
1971 Kahuku OIA Norman Pule
1972 Nanakuli OIA Hugh Taufaasau
1973 Kahuku OIA Norman Pule
1974 Kahuku OIA Harry Kahuanui
1975 Nanakuli OIA Hugh Taufaasau
1976 Nanakuli OIA Hugh Taufaasau
1977 St. Anthony MIL Paul Pladera
1978 Maryknoll ILH Tony Sellitto
1979 Maryknoll ILH Tony Sellitto
1980 Maryknoll ILH Tony Sellitto
1981 Waialua OIA David Almadova
1982 Lahainaluna MIL Robert Mack
Division I
Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
2007 Kaimuki OIA Kelly Grant 61-53 Punahou Kalaheo KS-Hawaii
2008 Punahou ILH Dan Hale 41-38 Kamehameha-Hawaii Konawaena
2009 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Jesse Nakanishi 47-45 Kahuku Iolani Kaimuki
2010 Iolani ILH Dean Shimamoto 46-43 Kamehameha-Kapalama Punahou Kahuku
2011 Kamehameha-Kapalama ILH Jesse Nakanishi 64-53 Iolani Kahuku AOP
2012 Punahou ILH Darren Matsuda 59-52 Kahuku Baldwin Kamehameha-Hawaii
2013 Kalaheo OIA Alika Smith 60-54 (OT) Maryknoll Punahou Konawaena
2014 Iolani ILH Dean Shimamoto 43-40 Farrington Maryknoll Campbell
Division II
Year Champion League Coach Score Runner-Up Third Place Fourth Place
2007 McKinley OIA Bob Morikumi 55-28 Kohala Farrington Aiea
2008 Farrington OIA Allan Silva 70-68 Aiea McKinley Hawaii Baptist
2009 Kailua OIA Tim Harrison 53-36 Castle Kohala Molokai
2010 Pahoa BIIF Eric Yoshimura 41-38 Kailua Kapaa Academy of Pacific
2011 Farrington OIA Allan Silva 58-45 Pahoa University Island Pacific
2012 Kalaheo OIA Alika Smith 57-42 McKinley Hawaii Prep Seabury Hall
2013 Saint Francis ILH Solomon Batoon 39-34 Kailua Hawaii Prep Seabury Hall
2014 Hawaii Preparatory BIIF Dave Huntington , Fred Wawner 42-33 Kalani Seabury Hall Kohala
Loading...